Today.Az » Sports » Finalists in tumbling announced at 28th FIG World Age Group Competitions in Baku
25 November 2021 [16:45] - Today.Az
The gymnasts reaching the final in tumbling among women in the 15-16 age group were named at the 28th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions in Baku, Trend reports on Nov. 25.
Such gymnasts as Naana Oppon (the UK, 66.800 points), Arina Kaliandra (Russia, 66.700 points), Nastia Katchalova (the US, 65.100 points), Sara Neyrinck (Belgium, 65.000 points), Yanna Chomilier (France, 64.000 points), Rosalie Thongphay (the US, 63.400 points), Jill Papenhause (the US, 63.000 points) and Comfort Yeates (the UK, 63.000 points) reached the final.
Azerbaijan is being represented by 15 gymnasts. Trampoline - Seljan Magsudova (age category 17 -21), Magsud Magsudov, (13-14), Ammar Bakhshaliyev (11-12), Ibrahim Mustafazade (11-12), Mehti Aliyev (13-14), Nijat Mirzoyev (13-14), Ali Niftaliyev (13-14), Shafiga Humbatova (13-14), Sama Jafarova (11-12); tumbling - Tofig Aliyev (17-21), Adil Hajizade (15-16), Bilal Gurbanov (15-16), Huseyn Asadullayev (15-16), Alexey Karatashov (13-14) and Elnur Mammadov (15-16).