Today.Az » Sports » Azerbaijan’s Zohra Aghamirova grabs license for Olympics 2020
20 September 2019 [18:10] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani gymnast Zohra Aghamirova has won a license for the Olympic Games 2020, Trend reports.
The all-around finals in the individual program are taking place today, on September 20, in two compositions - first the gymnasts of group B (who took 13-24th places in the qualifications) performed, and then the gymnasts of group A (1-12th places in the qualifications) will be competing.
Zohra Aghamirova performed as part of the group B and took the fourth place in her group. Therefore, regardless of how the gymnasts of group A perform, Zohra Aghamirova is already in the TOP 16 gymnasts.
As a result of her performance in the all-around finals, Zohra Aghamirova scored 78.725 points in total for four exercises.
For the exercise with a hoop, Aghamirova received 20.900 points, with a ball - 19.525 points, with clubs - 21.200 points and with a ribbon - 17.100 points.
The top 16 gymnasts (maximum two athletes from one country) performing in the individual all-around program will receive a license for participation in the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo.