Today.Az » Society » Heads of European customs services gather in Baku
02 February 2006 [16:43] - Today.Az
Regular meeting of the heads of the European customs services of the World Customs Organization (WCO) started in Baku on Thursday.
Attending the event were Janos Nagy, Commissioner of the Customs and Financial Guard of Hungary, also Vice-President of the WCO European region, Michel Danet, the Secretary General of WCO, Kamalladin Heydarov, the chairman of the Azerbaijani State Customs Committee, Robert Lussi, the chairman of the WCO Financial Committee, Alfred Nepha, the chief expert of WCO on Austrian Customs Administration, Jean-Michel Louboutin, the chief executive of Interpol, and other officials, Trend reports.
In his opening remarks, Nagy mentioned significance of the meeting for customs bodies and touched upon the successful work of the two previous meetings. In his turn, Heydarov underlined importance of holding similar event in Baku that served to development of relations between different countries. He informed the participants of the gathering about the events, organized by SCC, to expand cooperation, particularly, establish Coordinating Council in cooperation with local entrepreneurs, where they discuss the problems aroused in customs and expansion of relations with different international organizations.
In his speech on the results of the 54th session of the Political Commission, Danet noted structural changes made in the organizations, significance of the program on safety and simplification of international delivery network, as well as increase of potential under the support of Framework Standards. According to Dane, an Azerbaijani technical attach? will be dispatched to WCO soon.
The conference, which will last till 3 February, will discuss the results of the 2nd Global congress in the struggle with forgery and piracy, the role of WTO in the struggle with forgery and piracy, the activities of the Southeastern European Cooperation Initiative (SECI) in the struggle with organized crime on crossing of border.
During the conference the delegation will get familiar with the WTO Regional Learning Center in Baku and the State Customs Committee (SCC) Cynology Center, visit the exhibition, dedicated to the role of the world customs system in the struggle with spreading of drug addiction and drugs, as well as go sight-seeing of the capital.