30 June 2022 [11:57] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan continues to take measures to employ war-affected citizens. The Labour and Social Security Ministry has employed over 2,400 war-affected citizens as part of the employment marathon.
So far, the marathon employed a total of 2,411 members of martyrs' families and war veterans. Of those citizens, 2,016 are war veterans, and the rest are members of the martyrs' families.
At the same time, 649 employers have signed up for the employment marathon, and there are 4,563 available positions.
The employment marathon aims to help people affected by the Second Karabakh War find work.
The ministry takes consistent steps to socially support the martyrs' families, war veterans, and war-affected civilians. In the post-war period after November 2020, those social support measures already covered 33,000 citizens of these categories.
Azerbaijan has allocated over AZN9 million ($5m) to compensate damages to its citizens who suffered from Armenia's aggression during the 44-day war over Azerbaijan's Karabakh region.