Today.Az » Society » Azerbaijan confirms 1,210 more COVID-19 cases, 1,853 recoveries
08 December 2021 [16:59] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan has detected 1,210 new COVID-19 cases, 1,853 patients have recovered, and 15 patients have died, Trend reports citing the Operational Headquarters under Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
Up until now, 599,713 people have been infected with coronavirus in the country, 569,238 of them have recovered, and 8,019 people have died. Currently, 22,456 people are under treatment in special hospitals.
To reveal the COVID-19 cases, 12,033 tests have been carried out in Azerbaijan over the past day, and a total of 5,633,054 tests have been conducted so far.
Some 33,245 people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan on December 8.
The first dose of the vaccine was injected to 3,949 citizens, the second one 3,355 citizens and the booster dose – 25,941.
Totally, up until now, 10,772,313 citizens have been vaccinated, 5,107,205 of whom received the first dose of the vaccine, 4,601,258 people - the second dose and 1,063,850 people booster dose.