Today.Az » Society » Azerbaijan confirms 1,678 more COVID-19 cases, 1,934 recoveries
30 November 2021 [17:28] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan has detected 1,678 new COVID-19 cases, 1,934 patients have recovered, and 23 patients have died, Trend reports citing the Operational Headquarters under Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers.
Up until now, 588,318 people have been infected with coronavirus in the country, 554,749 of them have recovered, and 7,856 people have died. Currently, 25,713 people are under treatment in special hospitals.
To reveal the COVID-19 cases, 12,620 tests have been carried out in Azerbaijan over the past day, and a total of 5,539,284 tests have been conducted so far.
Some 40,658 people were vaccinated against COVID-19 in Azerbaijan on November 30.
The first dose of the vaccine was injected to 5,008 citizens, the second one 7,034 citizens and the booster dose – 28,616.
Totally, up until now, 10,527,605 citizens have been vaccinated, 5,079,349 of whom received the first dose of the vaccine, 4,566,911 people - the second dose and 881,345 people booster dose.