Today.Az » Society » Foundation –laying ceremony of Catholic Church held in Baku
13 September 2005 [08:44] - Today.Az
Foundation-laying ceremony of Catholic Church “Madonna Dell’immcolata concezione” was held in Nobel Avenue yesterday.
Cardinal Kresense Sepe from Vatican, Apostolic Nuncio Claudio Gujerotti from Tbilisi has been invited to the ceremony. The ceremony was opened by head of Catholic Church in Baku Yan Chapla in Azerbaijani language, reminding that land area for the construction of the church was donated to the Roman Pope John Paul II by the late President Heydar Aliyev. Cardinal Kresense Sepe said in his speech that acting Roman Pope Benedict XVI is in sympathy with Azerbaijan.
Cardinal thanked to the government of Azerbaijan its support to the construction of the church and stated that Azerbaijan respects all religions .State councilor on national affairs Hidayet Orujov said that Azerbaijan has never pursued discrimination of religious minorities in its history, all nations live in friendly atmosphere together: “Jews have been feeling like home in Azerbaijan for 2600 years, Christianity has existed in Azerbaijan since the beginning of Christianity, other confessions exist in Azerbaijan freely”.
The state councilor stated that this tradition will last forever, more favorable conditions will be provided for all confessions as long as Azerbaijan develops.
It must be noted that, the project of the church has been drawn up by Italian architects together with general architect of Baku Akif Abdullayev, the construction will be implemented by “A+A” company.
The ceremony brought together ambassadors of the USA, Poland, Italia, head of OSCE Office in Baku Mauricio Pavesi, head of executive power of Baku Hajibala Abutalibov, orthodox episcope Aleksandr, head of mountainous Jews Simon Ichiliiov, members of catholic church of Baku.