Today.Az » Society » Azeri first lady regards Heydar Aliyev fund's care of disabled children, orphans as priority of activities
01 March 2005 [15:14] - Today.Az
"Care of children, living in orphanages and Boarding Schools, will be the priority of the Heydar Aliyev's Fund," Mehriban Aliyeva, President of the Fund, the First Lady of Azerbaijan, Good-will Ambassador of UNESCO, told a roundtable and presentation of the program on 'Development of orphanages and Boarding Schools' on Monday.
Attending the event were Khana Singer, the resident representative of UNICEF, Marco Borsotti, the UNDO Resident Representative in Azerbaijan, directors of the education institutions, representatives from the foreign and local orphanages.
According to Aliyeva, problems of disabled and homeless children care of children residing in orphanages and boarding schools are the problem number 1 of the society, which requires enough attention and efforts for urgent resolution. "Since the beginning of its activities the Fund attached great importance to the issue and I have visited 25 childish institutions located in Baku and its outskirts to get familiar with the situation and living conditions in these places," Aliyeva noted.
She underlined the necessity pf resolving all problems through joint efforts and cooperation with the government, international organization and donor countries. The good-will Ambassador called on them to close interaction in this issue
The program on 'Development of Orphanages and Boarding Schools' is comprised of 4 components and envisages the reconstruction of 25 orphanages and Boarding Schools, improvement of the logistics, education and medical services, technical assistance and public activity.
"UNICEF is ready to render every assistance in the resolution of these problems," Singer, the Representative of UNICEF in Azerbaijan, said. He drew attention to use of violence against children, exploitation of childish labor.
The roundtable also put forwards the problems of education of blind children. INFOTEK, a humanitarian organization, proposed its services in supplying special computers and programs.