Today.Az » World news » Azerbaijani political scientists don't expect Baku summit to solve Caspian Sea status
14 October 2010 [17:46] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani political scientists don't regard as real the determination of the Caspian Sea's status during Baku summit.
"Determination of the Caspian Sea status is connected with different geopolitical issues, and its resolution does not seem real in the near future," Fikret Sadikhov, a political scientist, said today at the Political Science Club's meeting.
Baku will host the Caspian littoral states' summit. On the eve of the summit a meeting will be held in Tehran at the level of deputy foreign ministers. According to Sadikhov, each of the littoral states has its own interests and problems, which is an obstacle in solving this issue.
According to Zardusht Alizade, a political scientist, presently the littoral states can agree only upon some issues, such as ecology and security.
"While Iran and Russia have not reached an agreement on the status of the Caspian Sea, signing of specific documents in this area is not expected," a political scientific Elkhan Shahinoglu believes.
He added that the determination of the Caspian Sea's status will light green to some projects, including Nabucco, which doesn't suits Iran.
In November 2003, the Caspian countries signed the Framework Convention for the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Caspian Sea.
In July 1998, Russia and Kazakhstan signed an agreement on the delimitation of the northern part of the Caspian Sea in order to exercise sovereign rights for subsoil use.
On Nov. 29, 2001 and Feb.27, 2003, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan signed an agreement on the delimitation of the Caspian Sea.
Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan and Russia signed an agreement on the delimitation of adjacent sections of the Caspian Sea on May 14, 2003.