Today.Az » World news » Georgian speaker to meet with NATO Secretary General
27 January 2010 [14:44] - Today.Az
Georgian parliament speaker will meet with the NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussem within the official visit to Brussels on Jan. 27.
The issues, which Davit Bakradze plans to discuss with the NATO Chief, will be Georgia`s occupied regions and the situation beyond the boundary lines.
They will also review the activities, which Georgian government should conduct to meet the NATO standards as soon as possible.
Georgian delegation has already hold negotiations with the president of the European Parliament and the members of the foreign affairs' committee.
Georgian parliament speaker reviewed the approach of the EU to the situation in Georgia`s occupied zones, state security issues, numerous violations of human rights by the two occupant regimes and the prospects of the extension of the mandate to international observers in Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali Region.