Today.Az » World news » Armenian National Congress: Pashinyan verdict was an expression of fear, panick, and being short on time
20 January 2010 [14:36] - Today.Az
Opposition Armenian National Congress (ANC) considers the court’s verdict on opposition newspaper chief editor Nikol Pashinyan expression of finding itself afraid, panicked, and being short on time.
A statement released by the ANC says that the court’s January 19 verdict in Nikol Pashinyan’s trial was a culmination of the manifestation of the administration’s unrestrainted and culpable policy, of law and justice, and of the insult to and cynicism toward its own nation since the slaughter of March 1, 2008.
“In a prolonged judicial process, the court failed to find any testimonies, any proof, to provide grounds for the accusations towards political prisoner… on the contrary, a number of materials, facts, testimonies that basically refuted those accusations were presented in court. During the court proceedings, it was as if the measure/degree of punishment/penalty requested by the state prosecutor had no connection whatsoever with that which took place, which also had no connection with the judge’s verdict,"
"They were both the conclusion of previously planned scenarios, which, through the present command that had to be carried out, had come down on the obedient General Prosecutor and the judge,” reads the ANC statement.
The Armenian National Congress also states that the court disregarded the demand, outlined in PACE resolutions, that punishment cannot be inflicted upon those individuals who haven’t personally committed violent acts, or incited or called for violence.