10 April 2015 [19:15] - Today.Az
To realize its efforts for facilitating arbitration and other forms of dispute resolution between states, Georgia has joined the Permanent Court of Arbitration, an international organization based in the Hague.
Georgia deposited its instrument of accession to the 1907 Hague Convention for the Pacific Settlement of International Disputes with the Dutch Foreign Ministry on January 21, 2015, and thereby became an active PCA member-state effective since March 22, 2015.
Georgia was the 117th member-state o to join the PCA, who welcomed Georgia's expression of support to its work and the peaceful settlement of international disputes.
The PCA is an intergovernmental organization established in 1899 to ease arbitration and other forms of dispute resolution between states. The PCA has developed into a modern, multi-faceted arbitral institution and now sits at the juncture between public and private international law to meet the rapidly evolving dispute resolution needs of the international community.
Today the PCA provides services for the resolution of disputes involving various combinations of states, state entities, intergovernmental organizations, and private parties.
The PCA Secretariat, the International Bureau, headed by its Secretary-General, provides administrative support to tribunals and commissions. Its caseload reflects the breadth of PCA involvement in international dispute resolution, encompassing territorial, treaty, and human rights disputes between states, as well as commercial and investment disputes, including disputes arising under bilateral and multilateral investment treaties.