15 January 2015 [14:40] - Today.Az
People who drop litter from cars will face $63 fine under a new law aimed at curbing the roadside littering.
The Georgian government is taking a tougher stance on environment pollution and those who intentionally drop rubbish or litter in Georgia will be fined.
The new law, named Waste Management Code, came into force on January 15, according to Georgia’s Interior Ministry.
The law will regulate household, municipal, constructing and other types of waste transportation and storage. Penalties for littering will vary from minimum $27 to maximum $2,632 under the new law.
The owners of various transport operators and their passengers could face a $63 fine, if they are caught throwing rubbish out of their cars.
People can be fined for throwing all types of rubbish out of car including cigarette butts, food and any other types of remains.
In regard to the private transport, the transport owner will be fined for dropping litter from his personal vehicle, while a passenger who violates the law in a public transport will have to take responsibility for their actions.
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister, gave this order to the Environment Ministry earlier in September 5, following his statement on high pollution levels of Georgia’s environment.
The country has a major problem with waste removal and recycling, and some people should be punished for polluting the environment, Garibashvili said after the government’s meeting on January 15.
"This kind of decision is necessary to establish environmental protection habits once and forever in Georgia,” Garibashvili said.
He added that there should be strict administrative penalties and fines related to littering and anyone who behaves irresponsibly should face the maximum penalty.
Patrol police, as well as local municipalities and relative divisions within the Ministry of Environment are assigned to implement the law.