Today.Az » Politics » "EU-Azerbaijan talks on association agreement to focus on economic and social issues"
09 July 2010 [12:55] - Today.Az
The EU delegation will present a section on two main themes - economic and social- humanitarian - at the EU- Azerbaijan negotiations for the conclusion of association agreements to be held in mid-July, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammadguliyev said.
The Azerbaijani government's negotiations with the European Commission to conclude the association agreement will begin July 16. The Azerbaijani delegation will be led by Mammadguliyev and European - Director of the EU Department for South Caucasus countries John Kjaer.
The department headed by Kjaer operates under the European Neighborhood Policy, and covers the countries of Eastern Europe and South Caucasus, particularly Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Belarus and Ukraine. The agenda of the negotiations includes an exchange of views, Mammadguliyev said.
Moreover, the talks will also considered important section on the political dialogue between the EU and Azerbaijan, and security issues. The negotiations will be held in connection with the provision of mandate to negotiate with the three South Caucasus countries by the EU Council May 10, Mammadguliyev said earlier. According to him, the talks will last a year or so.
So far, Azerbaijan has been cooperating with the EU on the basis of a partnership agreement and cooperation. Signing of such an agreement with Europe will become for Azerbaijan, Georgia and Armenia means of establishing free trade and movement of people.