Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani senior official: Heydar Aliyev's teaching of national statehood constitutes an important part of his practical and theoretical activity
29 April 2010 [15:47] - Today.Az
On April 28, the Academy of Public Administration under the Azerbaijani President hosted a scientific-practical conference on "Heydar Aliyev and independent state-building in Azerbaijan", dedicated to the 87th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev.
In his remarks at the conference, Rector of the Academy, Honored Scientist, Prof. Seyfaddin Gandilov noted national leader Heydar Aliyev’s historical merits in establishing and developing an independent state.
Stressing importance of extensive public administration of the leader, the rector noted a need for in-depth study of this experience.
Head of the public-political issues department of the Presidential Administration, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor Ali Hasanov made a report "Heydar Aliyev and the doctrine of national statehood – Azerbaijanism” at the conference.
Speaking about difficult and glorious path of Azerbaijan which regained independence at the end of the last century, Hasanov said that the course of the independent state-building of each nation is determined by a number of important internal and external factors.
“Taking advantage of favorable historical conditions, its own political, economic, cultural and intellectual potential, the Azerbaijani people realized its dream of independence in the late twentieth century. A short history of the independence period confirms the following idea of national leader Heydar Aliyev: "No matter how hard independence is won, it is even harder to maintain it.”
“An analysis into the history of Azerbaijan’s independent statehood shows that such a complex, difficult and a glorious mission like state-building can be accomplished by a man with a strong will, a wide and global outlook and large popular support. In 1990s, Heydar Aliyev was the only leader capable of coping with this work.”
"His teachings of the national statehood, national and moral, ideological and political outlook constitutes an important part of practical and theoretical activity of Heydar Aliyev. Study of his rich heritage in this area is an example not only for the current socio-political circles, but also for future generations and all the leaders who will lead Azerbaijan. Practical activities and political views of Heydar Aliyev played a huge role in returning to the roots and self-assertion of the Azerbaijani people, who for years had been deprived of its statehood and whose national and moral roots, national and state interests have been violated."
In his report, Professor Hasanov noted that Heydar Aliyev’s doctrine of statehood reflects the notion of a strong state, its economic, political, social and moral support together with all attributes. Aliyev has not only implemented the concept of an independent Azerbaijan state, but also founded a national doctrine, rallying the citizens of Azerbaijan and uniting Azerbaijani people around single Azerbaijanism ideology which implies common ideas, beliefs, goals and intentions. When Heydar Aliyev came to power in 1993, Azerbaijan had rejected the former communist ideology. But there was no national system and ideas that would bring the people together, protect and guide its identity, the character of the state and national and spiritual values.
“The trend of a rejection of all previous values, including scientific, intellectual, spiritual and social ones caused serious ideological vacuum in Azerbaijan in a true sense of the word. On one hand, the trend of lack of ideology of society came from a hatred of the former Communist regime, on the other hand, it stemmed from a lack of clear goals and intentions, a full understanding of political, economic, cultural and spiritual development of the people who led Azerbaijan in 1991-1993.  In times of Heydar Aliyev, the creation of a national ideology that united the citizens of Azerbaijan around a single idea and a goal was raised to the level of public policy,” Hasanov added.
“I should also emphasize that, as in other areas, while forming a national system of ideological views, Heydar Aliev also preserved the principle of succession of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, and turned to the ideology of Azerbaijanism, which in its time was proposed as a unifying idea. Heydar Aliyev noted that the history of national ideology should be associated with our past, customs and traditions of the nation, present and future state. During Heydar Aliyev’s rule, Azerbaijanism ideology became a state policy.”
Ali Hasanov also brought to attention of participants that the teaching of the independent state of Heydar Aliyev, who assumed heavy responsibilities of national leadership in a difficult and fateful historic period for Azerbaijan and his implementation of the ideology Azerbaijanism are the foundation of today's existence and future development of an independent state.
“President Ilham Aliyev, who continues political course of the national leader, has repeatedly stated that the doctrine of independent state of Heydar Aliyev and the ideology of Azerbaijanism have no alternative in ensuring a safe future for our country and people. The Head of State notes that Azerbaijani people’s confronting the test of time and its worthy place among the nations of the modern world is closely linked to its preservation of native language and culture based on national-spiritual values. Today, therefore, the attention given to science and culture, patriotic education, historical heritage of our nation, has become an integral part of the policy of nation-building and manifests itself as a creative development of the theory of statehood of Heydar Aliyev.”