Today.Az » Politics » UN General Assembly to consider two issues, regarding occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia
30 July 2008 [15:36] - Today.Az
The agenda of the 63rd annual session of the UN General Assembly, to start on September 16 in New York, includes two issues, related to occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia, reports Novosti-Azerbaijan with reference to the press service for the UN Secretary General.
"The preliminary variant of the agenda was ratified at the session of the committees, held on July 18".
The preliminary agenda included 155 issues. After election of the chairman of the General Assembly, deputy chairman and officials of the head committees and ratification of the agenda, the member of the delegation will initiate its discussion.
The debates will focus on support of international peace and security.
Two issues are directly connected with Armenian occupation of Azerbaijani lands - "Protracted conflicts in the GUAM area and their consequences for international peace, security and development" (resolution 62/249) and "Situation in the occupied lands of Azerbaijan" (resolution 62/243).
Moreover, other international issues will also be discussed.