Today.Az » Politics » Eduard Lintner: "Problem of political prisoners not serious in Azerbaijan"
19 January 2007 [14:58] - Today.Az
The problem of political prisoners is not so serious in Azerbaijan, said Chairman of PACE Monitoring Committee Eduard Lintner.
Lintner told the APA he would meet with PACE Monitoring Committee co-rapporteurs Tony Lloyd and Andres Herkel next week and discuss the situation of political prisoners in Azerbaijan.
"If the co-rapporteurs consider it necessary to appoint special rapporteur on the investigation of the problem of political prisoners, I can raise this issue," he said.
Eduard Lintner said he did not plan visit to Azerbaijan soon and noted that the necessity of the visit would be known after his meeting with co-rapporteurs.
He also said the report on Azerbaijan's fulfilment of the CE commitments will be discussed in the spring session of the PACE.
The head of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Samad Seyidov told the APA that appointment of special rapporteur on the problem of political prisoners is not necessary.
"A working group composed of parliamentarians, officials and representatives of NGOs has been established in Azerbaijan after the consultations with the representatives of the CE and this working group is functioning very constructively. Some powers want to stop the activity of the working group, established on the problem of political prisoners and damage Azerbaijan's image," Samad Seyidov said.