Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijan, USA discuss military cooperation
19 May 2006 [16:18] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani Defense Minister Safar Abiyev and Commander of U.S. Air Forces in Europe Tom Hobbins met here on Friday to discuss military cooperation, the press service of the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry reported.
Hobbins arrived in Baku on Thursday for a two-day working visit to closer familiarize himself with Azerbaijan's Air Forces. He expressed confidence that the two countries' air forces will expand cooperation, Russia's Itar-Tass news agency reports.
The American general emphasized the importance of cooperation between Azerbaijan and NATO and put emphasis on a partnership plan implemented by the sides.
Abiyev, for his part, noted successful development of relations between Azerbaijan and NATO within the framework of the Individual Partnership Plan (IPAP).
According to the press service, during their exchange of opinions, the sides "also touched upon issues of Azerbaijan's integration in European security agencies and its participation in the international anti-terrorist coalition".
The U.S. Embassy to Azerbaijan has reported that after a trip to Azerbaijan Hobbins will visit several other countries. It did not specify, however, which countries the general will visit.