Today.Az » Politics » Goris thinks that ending of occupation is the only way of solving Karabakh conflict
27 October 2005 [22:31] - Today.Az
“Withdrawal of the occupation forces from Azerbaijan must be the main condition at the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict," said Steph Goris, the chairman of the West-European Council Interparliamentary Assembly at a meeting with the chairman of Milli Majlis [Parliament]Murtuz Alasgarov.
"The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict must be regulated in the shortest time, the internally displaced people must return to their permanent place of residence. However, the main condition is to free the occupied territories,” underlined Goris.
Goris stressed that other issues may be settled only after the withdrawal of the occupation forces. He also noted that the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev will deliver a speech at a December session of the Assembly where participants of the session will discuss admission of Azerbaijan to the organization.
The chairman of WECIA hintered that in January Belgium will take the chairmanship at the OSCE for the year 2006 and he being a representative of the Belgian ruling party will raise the issue in the Belgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs to support the fair settlement of the conflict.
"Report on stability on the South Caucuses will be read at the session and I hope that the document will be objective," said Goris.