Today.Az » Politics » No document to be signed in the meetings of the presidents and MFA heads of Azerbaijan and Armenia
24 August 2005 [09:09] - Today.Az
The next meeting between the ministers of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan and Armenia Elmar Mammadyarov and Vardan Oskanyan will be held in the special palace of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia tomorrow in the frame of the Prague process.
The co-chairmen of the OSCE Minsk Group Yuri Merzlyakov, Steven Mann and Bernar Fasye and the personal representative of the OSCE chairman-in-office Andrzey Kasprzyk are already in Moscow. APA was informed about it by the Russian co-chairman of the OSCE Minsk Group Yuri Merzlyakov. According to the words of the co-chairman, new elements will not be discussed in the talks to be conducted tomorrow; the previously discussed questions will be mostly discussed and positions will be determined more exactly. Yuri Merzlyakov informed that after the Mammadyarov-Oskanyan meeting the co-chairmen will leave for Kazan, CIS summit by train together with the ministers. The next meeting between the presidents Ilham Aliyev and Robert Kocharyan will be held in Kazan. The co-chairmen sent a letter to the president a week ago and expediency of their meeting in Kazan was noted.
“It is a tradition to send such letter on the eve of the meeting of the presidents; they were also sent letters before the Warsaw meeting. No documents are expected to be signed in the meetings of the presidents and ministers”.
Restoration of the activity of the Khankendi election constituency by the Central Election Commission of Azerbaijan did not make optimistic impression on Yuri Merzlyakov: “It is hardly that summon of the Central Election Commission would procreate great reverberation on Armenians. I can not say how this decision will affect the regulation process. The time will show it”.