Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijan gave a diplomatic note to Russia
24 May 2005 [08:49] - Today.Az
The temporary works lawyer of the Russian Federation in our country Pyotr Burdikin was invited to the Foreign Affairs Ministry.
According to the information given to APA from the Press Center of FAM, the foreign affairs minister E.Mammedyarov informed that the Azerbaijani side was dissatisfied with the information spread in mass media related to the statements of some political and military leaders of Russia including the chief of the Headquarter of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation Y.Baluyevski about the plans of Russia to take some part of the military mechanics and property from its bases in Georgia to Armenia. P.Burdikin was presented the corresponding diplomatic note.
It is informed in the document that development of the processes in such way will not answer the requirements of piece and security in the region at all and will result in growing the tension in the negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan on the conflict. The Azerbaijani side hopes that Russian Federation will refuse its wish to move some part of property and military mechanics from the military bases in Georgia to Armenia, and thus it will show its being interested in providing security and stability in the region, keeping the friendship, neighbor relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.