Today.Az » Politics » Press Council of Azerbaijan demands provision of rights for access to information
12 May 2005 [18:42] - Today.Az
The majority complaints addressed to the Press Council by media representatives are linked with restriction of their rights for executive information, Trend reports.
The journalists do not receive replies to inquiries sent to the state bodies, organizations, enterprises, they are not allowed to press conference and cannot hold interviews. The Commission on Complaints and Board of the Press Council considered the appeals and took appropriate resolution.
The documents cannot approve the facts of restrictions by some state servants officers, and the journalists' right for access to information. Such a position by state officers contradicts the Law on Media and a principle of freedom of word and press. True, efficient, exact and unbiased information delivery to citizens depends on the level of vigilant attitude towards the information units.
The press Council has appealed to official circles, public-political bodies, enterprises and departments to ensure journalists' right for access to information.