Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani ambassador in Russia Ramiz Rizayev: "Baku won't object if the USA intends to be engaged in security matters of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline"
21 April 2005 [16:54] - Today.Az
"The positions of Baku and Moscow coincide concerning the existence of cooperation relations between our countries.
This cooperation is going to be of dynamic character. Russia imported product in the value of 4135.7 million from Azerbaijan and, our country imported different products in the value of $621 million last year. The volume of trade turnover between our countries was on $500 million one year ago."
These were told by extraordinary and plenipotentiary ambassador of Azerbaijan in Russia Ramiz Rizayev in his interview to the newspaper "Noviye Izvestiya" published in Moscow.
Stating the important role of Russia in the solution process of the Upper Garabagh conflict, the ambassador didn't consider the proposal of settling peaceful forces in the conflict zone to be real.
"We consider that, no fruitful condition exists for it in the current situation. Powerful states as the USA, Russia, and France have joined to the solution process of the conflict. These states are ready to be in control of the implementation of the obligations of Azerbaijan on ensuring the security of the population of the Nagorno-Karabakh. We are ready to give a written guarantee of security, it will be stated in the document that, the side violating this guarantee will receive an official reprimands. Azerbaijan and Armenia are the members of the Council of Europe, the member countries of this organization undertook obligations not to lay claim to the territory of other states."
Ramiz Rizayev touched on the matter of development of economical relations between the two countries. "North-South transport corridor project is implemented with the participation of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia now. It is difficult to value this project. The North-South transport corridor is the shortest way from Europe to the Persian Gulf, the realization of this project will ensure to carry freight via this route for 10-15 days.15 million tons freight will be carried via this corridor."
Ramiz Rizayev didn't exclude the participation of the USA militants in the protection of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline. "Small countries like Azerbaijan can't fight against the international terrorism only. Logically, the security of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline should be ensured by the states participated in "The contract of the century"". Our country won't object if friendly countries as well as the USA intend to assist us in the solution of this problem."