Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijani president receives delegation led by EU Special Representative
29 April 2015 [18:06] - Today.Az
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation led by European Union Special Representative for the South Caucasus Herbert Salber on April 29.
Saying they closely follow developments in the region, Salber expressed concern over the situation on the line of contact, and added that there is now the need for the resolution of the conflict more than ever.
He noted that the organization, which he represents, wants to contribute to the resolution of conflicts in the region through expanding cooperation with Azerbaijan.
Noting that Azerbaijan was the most interested party in the settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the negotiations processes over the dispute, Azerbaijani president said more than 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands were occupied.
President Aliyev said this situation has continued for many years, adding the steps taken have not produced any results. President Aliyev noted that Armenia creates obstacles to initiatives put forward on the negotiation table and wants to preserve the status quo by committing various armed provocations on the line of contact. The president noted with regret that the European Union doesn`t demonstrate concrete position on the settlement of the conflict.