Today.Az » Politics » Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry severely reacted to statement by Seyran Ohanyan
08 August 2014 [15:50] - Today.Az
In the case of sabotage against the Mingachevir hydropower plant (HPP), Azerbaijan's armed forces are ready to give a rapid and adequate response, Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry said in its statement in response to the statement of Armenian Defense Minister Seyran Ohanyan.
Ohanyan previously threatened in his statement that Armenian armed forces will commit sabotage against the Mingachevir HPP.
The ministry said in its statement that Azerbaijani armed forces are able to strike at all military facilities of the enemy located in the occupied territories and in Armenia.
"Armenian people should know that in the case of any attempts to sabotage the Mingachevir HPP, they will receive a very harsh response," the statement said.
Azerbaijan's Defense Ministry stressed that the missiles targeting Armenia are ready to carry out a command to raze even the capital of the enemy state -Yerevan.
Armenian armed forces continue sabotage attempts on the Azerbaijani-Armenian contact line.
During the recent days, Azerbaijani positions have been constantly under attack, and 13 servicemen have been killed, several more were wounded. Armenian side suffered more losses while trying to hide this fact from the public.