Today.Az » Exhibitions » Opening of Austrian art exhibition held in Azerbaijani National Museum of Art
29 September 2011 [11:40] - Today.Az
The opening of “Austrian art exhibition” was held yesterday in the Azerbaijani National Museum of Art. The exhibition is initiated by Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Austrian Federal ministry of Education, Art and culture and Azerbaijani National Museum of Art. The Museum’s Director Chingiz Farzaliyev said that the exhibition would continue till October 4. The curator of the exhibition is Karin Zimmer.
In his opening speech, Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said that great number of artists living and working in Austria and their enormous artistic potential represent the basis for the exhibition titled “In Between”. Minister said that such exhibition consisting of works of Azerbaijani artists would be held in Austria.
Austrian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Silvia Mayer-Kaybic said that a little part of modern art existing in the national collection was presented at the exhibition. More than 40 works created by 36 Austrian artists are displayed at the exhibition