Today.Az » Exhibitions » Exhibition of national art models in National Seaside Park
27 September 2011 [16:38] - Today.Az
The exhibition of handmade models is demonstrated in the National Seaside Park on the occasion of September 27 – The World Tourism Day.
The art models of about 10 regions of Azerbaijan are exhibited in the fair organized by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism. Various accessories, models of national cuisine reflecting Azerbaijan’s national ornaments will be presented for the visitors of the exhibition, created in front of the Maiden Tower.
The youth dressed ion the national clothes greet the visitors. The screen, created in the National Park shows various videos about Azerbaijan’s culture and art. The commercial film of French actor Gerard Depardieu dedicated to Azerbaijan’s cuisine is among them. Azerbaijani actor Elshan Suleymanov also filmed in this commercial film and it is in English.
The sale of new accessories is realized at the exhibition. The art models of Karabakh, Baku, Nakhchivan, Ismayilli, Sheki, Gandja and other regions are demonstrated at the exhibition.
Director of “Ziya art” saloon and event organizer Shahla Dunyamaliyeva told APA that the exhibition will continue till the evening: “We will try to demonstrate here the national art models of Azerbaijan from morning till 19.00. The artists from various regions of our country participate here. We will hold national song and dance performances till the evening”.
Dunyamaliyeva also underlined the importance of organization of such exhibitions in the foreign countries.
The “Exhibition of handmade art models in the National Seaside Park” will continue till 19.00 today.