Today.Az » Exhibitions » Azerbaijan to host international healthcare exhibition
12 September 2011 [15:42] - Today.Az
BIHE, Azerbaijan’s Annual International Healthcare Exhibition, the main event in the region's healthcare calendar will start on 13 September at Baku Expo Centre. Over the past 17 years, representatives from the local and international medical industries have gathered in Baku, at the largest exhibition in the region, to discuss prospects for co-operation and the development of industry trends, and to demonstrate innovations and techniques to a wide range of health sector professionals.
The high status of the exhibition is highlighted by the support of the Ministry of Health of Azerbaijan Republic, the Azerbaijan Stomatological Association, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs’ (Employers’) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic and Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO). The UFI quality mark, which has been awarded to BIHE by the Global Association of the Exhibition Industry for the past five years, testifies to the universally accepted quality of this exhibition and serves as proof of the excellent organization behind the event and the reliability of its performance indicators.
This year the exhibition will be a continuation of “Health Week” in Azerbaijan. The session of the Regional Office of the World Health Organization (WHO) will start the day before the exhibition opens, on 12 September, and will be attended by ministers and other heads of health departments from 53 European countries. The session will discuss topics relating to the use of new developments in the healthcare system, the adoption of strategies for tuberculosis and the proper use of antibiotics. The forum participants have been invited to BIHE as distinguished guests.
BIHE 2011 will be attended by over 100 companies from 13 countries, presenting a total of more than 100 well-established brands. The exhibition will demonstrate the latest developments of leading companies from countries including Azerbaijan, Germany, Latvia, Russia, Turkey and the Ukraine.
Forty per cent of the exhibition space will be given over to the permanent participants at the exhibition which include Labservis (Azerbaijan), Akgun Software (Turkey) and Amico (Russia). This is the second consecutive year that Bavaria (Germany) will have a national stand at the exhibition and its participation is supported by the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Transport and Technology. German manufacturers will be demonstrating state-of-the-art medical equipment, instruments, supplies and hygiene products, as well as the services offered by the medical facilities of Bavaria.
In sum, BIHE provides a showcase for a wide range of medical goods and services, including medical equipment, pharmaceuticals, supplies and sanitary products. The number of exhibitors working in promising areas such as laboratory equipment and medical treatment abroad has significantly increased this year.
An “Innovation Zone” focusing on innovative products and comprising 35% of the total exhibition space will be a feature of the show for the second time this year. All companies that will be displaying new products and technologies at the exhibition will be highlighted by a special mark on their stand and a special icon in the exhibition plan. It has become a tradition to publish an Innovations Catalogue which outlines the new products and contact details of the companies.
This year's complimentary catalogue will be available throughout Baku Expo Centre, as well as from the registration desk, for all three days of the exhibition. Detailed information about the innovative products can also be obtained on the website,