Today.Az » Exhibitions » Photo exhibition marking 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence opens in Belarus
22 August 2011 [10:00] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Belarus on Saturday organized a photo exhibition dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan`s state independence. Held in Bobruisk, the photo exhibition brought together Azeri ambassador Isfandiyar Vahabzade, embassy staffers, members of the Azeri diaspora, representatives of local government bodies and members of the general public.
Vahabzade said President Ilham Aliyev signed an order on celebration of the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan`s independence. The diplomat praised ongoing development processes in Azerbaijan. He underlined that the photo exhibition reflects Azerbaijan`s progress achieved in the past 20 years.
Chairman of Bobruisk Executive Committee Dmitry Bonokhov thanked the Azerbaijani Embassy for holding the photo exhibition. Chairman of Azerbaijan`s Diasporas Congress in Belarus Natig Bagirov and head of Bobruisk–based “Motherland” society Ayyub Yusifov made speeches at the event.
The ten-day exhibition showcases Azerbaijan`s culture and history, the country`s successes in all spheres of life, must-see places, music and national cuisine.