Today.Az » Exhibitions » 10th Anniversary International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian 2011 to take place in Azerbaijan
14 June 2011 [14:20] - Today.Az
The 10th Anniversary International Transport, Transit and Logistics Exhibition TransCaspian 2011 will take place from the 16th to 18th of June in Azerbaijan, at the Baku Expo Centre.
The sector traditionally views the exhibition as the key event of the year, and one that offers an accurate view of the status of the cargo transportation market. Over the years, the exhibition has become the most important transport forum in the region, through which innovative technologies and equipment for the transport industry are demonstrated, new agencies become established and joint ventures are created.
Since the day of its foundation, the exhibition has been supported by Ministry of Transport of the Azerbaijan Republic, and closely collaborates with TRASECA. The British company ITE Group PLC and its partner in the Caucasus, Iteca Caspian LLC are the organizers of the exhibition, and for 2011 the companies Azerfon-Vodafone, AZAL, Greenwich Travel Club and Caspel, together with the Caucasus Point Hotel (Qafqaz Point Hotel), are partners of the exhibitions held during the year.
Having already run for ten years, the TransCaspian exhibition gathers together on one platform reputable exhibitors including logistics operators, carriers, railway, maritime and air transport companies, ship-building and road construction companies, commercial transport distributors, harbours and many other enterprises in the transport sector.
The current year’s exhibition is characterised by unprecedented growth, i.e. the exhibition area occupied by exhibitors is 60% greater than the previous year and the number of exhibitors has doubled. A total of 54 companies, organizations and branches, from Azerbaijan, Germany, Iran, China, Latvia, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine, France and the Czech Republic will be represented at the Anniversary TransCaspian Exhibition this year and overseas companies account for 50% of the total exhibitors.
More and more new companies are showing an interest in the Azerbaijani exhibition and this year 30% of the exhibitors are making their first appearance. The list of first time exhibitors includes the Riga Commercial Port (RTO), the Astrakhan “Olya” Harbor, ÑNR Corporation (China), Mot McDonald (Czech Republic), and many others.
The Latvian National stand is also at the exhibition for the first time. Alongside commercial companies, participating state authorities include the Ministry of Transport of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijan Railways CJSC, the Azerbaijan State Caspian Sea Shipping Company (CASPAR), Baku International Sea Trade Port, Baku Metro Service and the Russian Maritime Register of Shipping in Azerbaijan.
The Anniversary TransCaspian exhibition offers the opportunity to see the full range of available services: from transportation and forwarding services to software and hardware for cargo processing. The exhibition this year presents the widest range from the railway sector, sea transport, harbours and transportation. Alongside the catalogue of participating companies a catalogue will be published by the start of the exhibition reflecting information about new developments and innovations in the areas of metro and railway coach manufacturing on display.
A broad business program has been developed for the anniversary TransCaspian exhibition.
For example, within the framework of the exhibition the 1st Caspian International Transport Conference entitled “Development of transport infrastructure of Azerbaijan and growth of the country’s role as a hub at crossroads of strategic transport corridors” will take place on the 17th of June in the Conference Hall of the Baku Expo Center. Representatives from the Ministry of Transport of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport of the Russian Federation, commercial and public organizations will take part in the conference. Specialists will discuss current issues regarding the functioning and development of the transport system of Azerbaijan, its further integration into the world transport system, and the future priorities and important areas of the system. Special attention will be paid to the issues of shipping operations within the framework of international transport corridors.
One of the sessions will be dedicated to public transport and innovations in the area of road infrastructure. Thus the conference will provide professionals with an excellent opportunity to exchange experiences, share successes and track key development trends.
The distinguishing feature of TransCaspian 2011 is that the debut of the 1st Caspian International Road Infrastructure and Public Transport Exhibition will take place at the same location as the anniversary exhibition. The joint implementation of these exhibitions will create favourable conditions for effective communication between all interested parties.
Thus the exhibition and conference will prove the status of the substantial annual transport project for the Caspian region and focus attention of the transport organisations of the whole region on Azerbaijan.
Reflecting the intense dynamics of processes in the transport sector of Azerbaijan, the exhibition promotes the attraction of investment and improvement of the local infrastructure. For exhibitors, the exhibition offers an excellent opportunity to present their products to advantage, establish and expand business relationships, conclude commercial transactions, exchange experiences with business colleagues, become acquainted with new trends in the market and adequately evaluate their own achievements against those of their rivals.