Today.Az » Exhibitions » Baku to host 8th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference Incorporating Refining & Petrochemicals
03 June 2011 [12:33] - Today.Az
Baku Expo Center will host the biggest oil and gas event in the Caspian region – Caspian Oil & Gas 2011, the 18th International Caspian Oil & Gas Exhibition and Conference Incorporating Refining & Petrochemicals from 7-10 June. The prestige of the exhibition is confirmed by the annual participation of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, in the opening ceremony. Traditionally, support for the Caspian Oil & Gas exhibition is provided by the Ministry of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
Caspian Oil and Gas 2011 exhibition expects over 300 companies from 28 countries, including representatives from the production and management of every area of the oil and gas industry, representatives of oil and petroleum products transportation, environmentalists and scientists. Over 40% of the exhibition space will be taken by globally known companies, most of which are regular exhibitors at Caspian Oil & Gas. Among the sponsors of the forthcoming Exhibition are the following companies Baku White City, BP Azerbaijan, Caspian Geophysical, Caspian Pipe Coatings, Conoco Phillips, Cross Caspian Oil and Gas Logistics, DEPA, Edison, Fluenta, GDF SUEZ, Inpex Corporation, McDermott Caspian, Nobel Oil, OMV, RWE, SOCAR, Statoil, Salans, TAP, Total E&P Azerbaijan and Volgaburmash, JSC. Thus the growth of the exhibition amounts to 25% compared to last year.
On the second day of the exhibition, 8 June, the traditional Caspian Oil & Gas conference will begin in the conference centre at the Hyatt Regency.  It will cover a range of issues related to European energy security and Azerbaijan's role in this matter, the country's investment attractiveness, and the main areas of development of exploration and production in Azerbaijan.
The successful policy pursued by the country in recent years in the field of oil and gas production and diversification of hydrocarbon transportation routes, and the potential participation of Azerbaijan in major oil and gas projects, underline the interest in Caspian energy resources and the growing role of Azerbaijan in regional and global energy security.  In this regard, the exhibition and conference are of vital importance as an annual meeting place for long-term partners and investors, and for the demonstration of high-tech equipment and detailed, professional discussion of the development of the oil and gas industry in the Caspian region.