Today.Az » Exhibitions » Spain opens Azeri painters' exhibition
31 May 2011 [13:36] - Today.Az
An exhibition of young Azerbaijani artists dedicated to the 20th anniversary of Azerbaijan's independence was opened in Barcelona, Spain.
The exhibition was initiated by Azerbaijan Embassy in Spain. The aim of the exhibition organized in the Castillo de Montjuic established in 1779 in Spain is to popularize Azerbaijani culture in Spain.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition brought together Barcelona's officials, representatives of local community and mass media and Azerbaijanis living there.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Azerbaijan ambassador to Spain Altay Afandiyev touched upon the boosting cultural cooperation between the two countries. He underlined the necessity of organizing such events in both countries.
Councilor for International Relations of Barcelona City Council Ignasi Cardelus thankedĀ  Azerbaijan Embassy in Spain for organization of such exhibition.
The photos of the exhibition were also demonstrated in Madrid.