Today.Az » Exhibitions » Azerbaijan to host 1st Caspian International Plastics and Rubber Exhibition
11 May 2011 [13:27] - Today.Az
Plastex Caspian, the 1st Caspian International Plastics and Rubber Exhibition, will take place in Baku Expo Center on 25-27 May. Plastex Caspian is part of the globally known exhibition brand Plastex, which includes major plastics industry exhibitions in Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and other countries.
The exhibition will provide an excellent opportunity for effective communication and mutually beneficial agreements between international leaders in the polymers market, covering the entire industry - from manufacturers of equipment for processing plastic and rubber to producers of raw materials and additives. Manufacturers of finished products will also be presented, including every area of application of plastics and rubber: from construction and furniture to auto parts, yachts and household appliances.
Despite being the first edition, the exhibition has attracted great interest from foreign companies. Together with commercial companies, the exhibition will feature the national stands of Austria and Germany. The list of exhibitors includes companies such as Azerkhimya, Sumgait Technology Park, TP, Textima and Zeppelin, whose participation was made possible through the active work of the organiser, Iteca Caspian, and the network of partners of ITE Group, including GIMA (Germany) and ITE Gulf (UAE).
The organisation of a specialised exhibition covering the chemical industry is all the more important against the background of the active development of the non-oil sectors of the economy. The presence in Azerbaijan of significant reserves of hydrocarbons and other raw materials has served as the basis for the establishment of a large chemical industry, which mainly produces synthetic rubber, polyethylene, iodine and chlorine products.
Plastex Caspian will bring together leading manufacturers from Azerbaijan, Austria, Germany, Turkey and CIS countries, providing an ideal opportunity for companies to find new markets, establish new partnerships, and survey the global plastics and rubber industry and the new areas in its development. The event will also serve as a further impetus to the revival of the country’s chemical sector.
The exhibition will be held in Baku Expo Center.