Today.Az » Arts & Entertainment » Performance of Azerbaijani participants at "Eurovision-2011" greeted with great interest in Malta - PHOTOS
18 April 2011 [11:14] - Today.Az
Azerbaijani participants at Eurovision-2011Song Contest Eldar Gasimov and Nigar Jamal during the study tour made their first visit to Malta on April 15.
Eldar and Nigar sang their "Running Scared" song on Maltese TV, which will be performed at the contest “Eurovision-2011” on May 10 in Dusseldorf (Germany).
Then they took part in the signing ceremony of the Malta Eurovision-2011 representative of Glen Vellan's CD. At this meeting, our artists were interviewed by local media "PBS news", "Malta Sundey Times" and others. Eldar and Nigar expressed their admiration for nature, rich culture, hospitable people of Malta.
They noted that the song "Running Scared" applauded by the Maltese, and thanked the local audience for the warm welcome.
Recall that in the near future Eldar and Nigar in a study tour to visit St. Petersburg, Tallinn and San Marino.