05 May 2015 [16:26] - Today.Az
A very light event, Children's Book Week dedicated to the Year of Literature in Russia was opened in the State Song Theater named after Rashid Behbudov in Baku.
This event was organized by the Culture and Tourism Ministry of Azerbaijan, the Mission of Rossotrudnichestvo in Azerbaijan and the Republican Children's Library - named after Firudin Bey Kocharli.
Ministry’s library department head Latifa Mammadova, Deputy Head of the Rossotrudnichestvo in Azerbaijan, Alexey Konnov and Director of the Republican Children's Library named after F. Kocharli, Shahla Ganbarov addressed the event and noted the importance of books in enriching human life.
No invention in the field of information, whether radio, television, cinema and Internet will ever be capable of replacing books, they stressed.
Children from the orphanage No. 3 of the Khatai district were invited to the opening ceremony of the Book Week not only to participate but also to take part in the organization of the event.
The children prepared a surprise for all participants, as they presented a performance based on Russian folk tales and fables by Ivan Krilov and other children's writers’ works.
All the children were presented with books from Mission of the Rossotrudnichestvo in Azerbaijan.