Today.Az » Arts & Entertainment » Azerbaijan to commemorate great Uzeyir Hajibeyli with int'l event
14 September 2013 [10:04] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan will host the 5th International Music Festival dedicated to great Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibayli on September 18-28.
The festival is traditionally held in the country in late September, opening on National Music Day, September 18.
The festival is supported by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry.
This year the festival will be joined by famous conductors and soloists, young artists, and music bands from Russia, Turkey, Germany, France, the United States, Slovakia and Lithuania.
Music lovers will be entertained by the Munich Philharmonic Orchestra, the Slovak chamber orchestra named after Bohdan Warchal, the "Romantik" quartet, and the "Utopik" quartet.
Peter Rundel, Brigitte Pinter, Vilija Poskute and Thomas Daukantas, Svetlana Berejnaya, Victoria Chenska, Teymuraz Gugushvili, Peter Rakovic, Barbara Nepomnyaschaya, Ashu, Nikita Volov and Daniel Taghiyev will present their musical talent to the audience.
People of the younger generation will take part in the festival along with leading Azerbaijani bands and talented musicians.
The Azerbaijani performers include the State Symphony Orchestra after Uzeyir Hajibeyli, the State Chamber Orchestra after Gara Garayev, Buta Chamber Choir, and Youth Chamber Orchestra of Baku Music Academy.
Acclaimed conductors Rauf Abdullayev, Teymur Goychayev, Yalchin Adigezalov, Fuad Ibrahimov, Ayyub Guliyev, Elnara Kerimova, soloists Nargiz Aliyarova, Elnara Kebirlinskaya and Nazaket Rimazi, talented young performers Anar Ibrahimov, Riad Mammadov, Jamila Garayusifli, and Firuza Hanjalova will represent the country at the festival.
The festival will include master classes to be held in Baku musical schools. The program also includes a conference and a concert of Turkic countries' music organized by the Composers Union of Azerbaijan.
The International Music Festival collaborates with the "Musical Olympus" foundation. In the framework of this cooperation, the festival will include participation of the winners of international competitions in a number of countries.
The centenary of the beloved Azerbaijani musical comedy "Arshin mal alan" will be celebrated during the festival by staging the operetta at the Azerbaijan State Academic Opera and Ballet Theatre.
Moreover, the "Aida" opera featuring soloists of the GUAM countries will be performed in connection with the 200th anniversary of Giuseppe Verdi.
The Opera and Ballet Theater will also present the opera "L'elisir d'amore" by Gaetano Donizetti as part of the festival.
The Azerbaijan State Philharmonic Hall named after Muslim Magomayev will celebrate the 200th anniversary of Richard Wagner with a concert of the Azerbaijan State Symphony Orchestra conducted by Peter Rundel and featuring singer Brigitte Pinter.
An organ music party by well-known organist Svetlana Berejnaya will also be a part of the festival.
Young musicians will be able to present their music skills in the Uzeyir Hajibayli House-Museum in the frame of the "Guests of Uzeyir's house" project.
Shusha State Musical Drama Theatre will present the performance "Uzeyir Hajibayli. World of joy and music" at the Garabagh mugham center in Agjabadi.