Today.Az » Business » Azerbaijan to be represented at Second banking forum of CIS and Eastern European countries
12 April 2008 [11:48] - Today.Az
The second banking forum of the CIS and Eastern European countries will be held in Vienna (Austria) on April 24-27.
Day.Az reports with reference to the forum's website that in the framework of the event the sides will discuss development of financial markets and raising the role of banking institutes of the countries of the CIS, Central and Eastern Europe in conditions of global competition, state and prospects of the development of financial and banking institutes, the role of the government and state regulation in the development of banking sector, major models of functioning of the financial markets of the CIS and Europe, mortgage development and construction encouragement and others.
At the said event Azerbaijan will be represented by Bank Respublika and International Bank of Azerbaijan-Moscow.
It should be noted that the banking forum is an annual largest area for the CIS , Central and Eastern Europe to discuss financial and banking problems regarding tasks of economic development and social sphere, strengthening of cooperation, integration and interaction of financial and banking institutes.