Today.Az » Business » Turkish Premier: "BTAK railway project will strengthen Turkey geostrategic position"
07 February 2007 [13:59] - Today.Az
Implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars railway project will strengthen Turkey's geostrategic and geopolitical position, Turkey's Prime Minister Rajab Tayyib Erdogan said a briefing before leaving for Georgia.
The Premier said the implementation of the railway project will pave the way for a new transport corridor from Turkey to Turkish-speaking countries, APA reports.
"This project will also help Georgian and Azerbaijani railway lines to meet international standards. It will increase Turkey's importance as a linking point between Asia and Europe. By the construction of a railway line between China and Kazakhstan and Marmaray sub-sea passage lines Turkey will be an important linking point. The Baku-Tbilisi-Akhalkalaki-Kars is a friendship and brotherhood line," Turkish Premier said.