Today.Az » Business » President Aliyev to attend Davos Forum
18 January 2007 [23:45] - Today.Az
Annual economic forum will be held on January 24-28 in the city Davos in Switzerland and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will participate in the World Economic Forum. The main theme of discussions will be "the shifting power of equation."
2400 representatives from 90 countries, as well as 24 heads of states and governments, 85 ministers, religious leaders and chairmen of NGOs will participate in Davos Forum. Chiefs of 800 biggest companies will also join the forum.
The Head of Palestinian administration Mahmud Abbas, UK Prime Minster Tony Blair, President of Latvia Vaira Vike-Freiberga, Prime Minister of Ukraine Viktor Yanukovich will also participate in the forum.
Russia will be represented by Deputy Premier Dmitri Medvedev, Economic Development Minister German Gref, governor of St. Petersburg Valentina Matvienko, governor of Krasnodar province Alexander Tkachov and Tatarstan Premier Rustam Minnikhanov.
Brazilian writer Paulo Coelho, musician Peter Gabriel and chess player Anatoli Karpov are also expected to participate in the forum.
Federal Chancellor of Germany, chairing the EU and G8 Angela Merkel is expected to make speech in the opening session of the forum.
Economic development of Asian countries, economic landscape, and situation in Iraq and Middle East will be discussed in the forum.
223 meetings and round-tables are expected to be held within the forum, APA reports.