Today.Az » Business » GDP increases 38% within January-May
21 June 2006 [08:44] - Today.Az
Gross Domestic Product worth AZN5853.9mln has been produced in Azerbaijani Economy within January-May of the current year and this figure is 38% more than that of respective period of last year. Part of GDP per capita has risen 36.5% to AZN702.2 or $771.8.
State Statistical Committee told APA that volume of added value has increased 56% in production economy and constituted 67.7% of GDP within January-May.
Weight of service sphere in GDP has fallen from 30.7% to 24.8%. In this period added value worth 3301mln AZN in the industry (56.4% of GDP) was taken, these figures in other field are as below: AZN120.8mln in agriculture, hunting and foresting (2%), AZN543.
7mln in construction (9.3%), AZN342.5mln in transport (5.8%), AZN112mln in communications (1.9%), AZN 413.4mln in service in the field of retail and wholesale selling, repair of automobiles, household and personal things (7.1%), AZN45.5mln in service in the field of hotel and restaurant (0.8%), AZN535.7mln in social and other services. Net taxes for products and import constituted 7.5% of the GDP.