Today.Az » Business » SOCAR President received BP-Azerbaijan company staff
05 June 2006 [08:14] - Today.Az
State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) President Rovnag Abdullayev has received the staff of BP-Azerbaijan company headed by David Woodward.
According to APA, during the visit State Oil Foundation new executive director Shahmar Movsumov was presented to guests. Woodward gave information to guests on filling of the first tanker to reach Azerbaijani oil to Ceyhan terminal through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan main export pipeline to world market.
He also gave information on 2006 budget of Chirag gas utilization programs, Western Chirag project and Azerbaijan International Operation Company (AIOC).Rovnag Abdullayev saying he is familiar with SOCAR specialists utilization programs noted that is possible to agree with those programs.
SOCAR President said that technical issues to be appear during the working process will be solved on mutual agreement base, and noted that it is possible to sign 2006 budget of AIOC, Managing Committee declaration, as well as to continue discussions within audit frame, at the same time he considers necessary to launch preparation of 2007 budget.