Today.Az » Business » BOS Shelf workers staged protest action on Friday
02 June 2006 [22:12] - Today.Az
Trade Union Committee (TUC) of the BOS Shelf Company in Azerbaijan today organized a protest action of workers at work today.
As APA reports, the workers are protesting against the company's putting pressure on the Appeal Court to illegally adopt decision on the fifth time reviewing the case on former chief of the company security service Rizvan Seyidaliyev, who was dismissed as a result of protests. Seyidbayli raised a claim at court for being employed again.
The TUC head Allahyar Eyyubov said Seyidaliyev was dismissed for having mysteriously lost anode protectors made of 409 non-ferrous metals bar in the cost of US$100 thousand belonging to the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan from the BOS Shelf. Eyyubov said the Court of Appeal has reviewed the case for four times and every time proved that Seyidaliyev was dismissed for a right reason.
"The Court of Appeal violating article 368 of Civil Code has decided to review the case for fifth time on June 7.We consider the Court is facing pressures," he said.
The workers also said that Seyidaliyev gave false information to the authorities about the workers and caused dismissal of many Azerbaijani workers, threatened his surroundings on behalf of several officials and therefore, they consider his returning to his position undesirable.
The TUC head also said they will appeal to the head of state and the Justice Ministry related to the issue.