Today.Az » Business » Construction of modular stations in Hachmaz and Sheki to be finished by the end of September
15 February 2006 [13:59] - Today.Az
The "Azerenerji" Joint Stock Company (JSC) jointly with the general contractor of the modular stations constructing in Azerbaijan will accomplish erecting of two stations in Sheki and Hachmaz areas of Azerbaijan during August-September.
As Trend informs, since February 3 similar station operate in Astara district of Azerbaijan. Under the presidential decree, the "Azenerji" JSC is charged with the building and commissioning of 52 such facilities to be installed in Baku, Nakhchevan, Astara, Hachmaz and Sheki areas.
12 similar stations will be mounted in 2006 on the area of Baku Heating Plant -2, 10 units – in Nakhchevan, and per 10 units in Hachmaz and Sheki. They will operate on the natural gas, which will be supplied by the "Azerigaz" JSC. These power stations consist of energy modules, with the capacity for each of them being 8.7 ?Wt.
Building of such power stations will enable to increase power producing in Azerbaijan for 450-460 ?Wt.