Today.Az » Business » IMF official to visit Azerbaijan
14 February 2006 [12:37] - Today.Az
The chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) statistics department Mig Silver will visit Azerbaijan on 28 February.
Mr. Silver will hold meetings at the Milli Melis, the State Committee on Statistics and other state bodies in the framework of his visit, the Milli Mejlis standing committee on economc policy told Trend.
Reforms in the statistical field, improvement of the mechanism while calculating the consumer prices indices and other issues will be discussed during the meeting.
The Milli Mejlis standing committee on economic policy told also, a number of draft laws will be passed at the spring session of the Parliament, which will give impetus to the economic development. The working group of the parliamentary commission together with relevant structures is currently elaborating the draft law "On competition". The document is aimed, along with regulating of economic relations, at averting monopolism in various fields.