Today.Az » Business » Several agreements to be signed at Russia-Azerbaijan economic forum
14 February 2006 [08:45] - Today.Az
Several agreements in various economic realms are planned to be signed between Azerbaijan and Russia within the framework of the Russia-Azerbaijan economic forum to be held in Baku on February 22-25.
As APA reports, moreover, the government of Azerbaijan intends to advance suggestions on establishment and expansion of cooperation in various fields.
The Azerbaijani party intends to advance proposals on regional cooperation in the power industry field, scientific-technical cooperation and attraction of investment from Russia to development of the agrarian-industrial complex.
Several documents concerning machine-building, development of oil-gas industry, improvement of business and investment climate, exploitation of the North-South transport corridor, utilization of bio-resources of the Caspian Sea and cooperation in the information technologies field are expected to be signed in the forum.