24 June 2022 [17:00] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan's foreign trade turnover increased by 74.1 percent in the first five months of the year, Azernews reports with reference to a tweet by Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
The minister stated that the country's foreign trade turnover equaled $20.57 billion during the reporting period.
"In January-May this year, the #foreigntrade turnover increased by 74.1%, compared to the same period last year, and equaled to 20.57 bln. dollars, while #exports increased by 2.1 times to 15.42 bln. dollars. An increase in exports means growing production, #investment, and employment," he wrote.
Earlier, it was reported that in the first five months of the year, the country's trade turnover amounted to $20.5 billion. Of the total turnover, export amounted to $15.4 billion or 75 percent, while import was $5.1 billion or 24.9 percent, resulting in a surplus of $10.2 billion.
Azerbaijan's main export transactions during the reporting period were with Italy ($7.5 billion), Turkey ($1.6 billion), Israel ($858 million), India ($796.9 million), and Greece ($478.4 million).
Over the past five months, Azerbaijan's main import partners were Russia ($968 million), Turkey ($851.8 million), China ($762.8 million), Kazakhstan ($231.3 million), and Germany ($225.4 million).