Today.Az » Business » Israeli technologies to promote Azerbaijan's agricultural development
19 May 2022 [10:00] - Today.Az
Israeli Agriculture and Rural Development Ministry Vice Director-General Irena Ettinger-Weinstein has said that Israeli technologies will promote the agricultural development of Azerbaijan.
The remarks were made during the Azerbaijani-Israeli Business Forum, Azernews reports, citing Trend and Economy Ministry.
She underlined that Israel and Azerbaijan can become successful partners in the agricultural sector.
"Israeli technologies, skills, and experience may contribute to the further development of Azerbaijan's agriculture," she said.
Irena Ettinger-Weinstein also underlined that Israel attaches great importance to relations with Azerbaijan. She noted that Israeli companies are interested in a number of areas, including projects in the agricultural sector, noting the great potential for strengthening partnerships in agriculture and research in this area.
She added that following yesterday's meetings of the Israeli agriculture minister, working groups had been set up to further develop ties in this area. In addition, she thanked Azerbaijan for the warm welcome and commended this as an indicator of current relations between the two countries.
Speaking at the meeting, Agrarian Science and Innovation Center Director Akbar Abbasov briefed about the innovations in the agricultural sector of Azerbaijan. He emphasized opportunities for cooperation with relevant Israeli agencies in the field of experience, technology, training, education and research.
He noted that an extremely favorable business environment and big investment opportunities have been created in Azerbaijan.
Noting that the agricultural sector in Azerbaijan is exempt from taxes, he underlined that this creates ample opportunities for potential investors. He also added that the Azerbaijani government pays great attention to the development of the country’s liberated territories.
"Karabakh has been declared a green zone at the initiative of the Azerbaijani state and the agricultural sector will play a big role in this regard," he said.
Furthermore, speaking at the forum, Export and Investment Promotion Agency's Advisor Zohrab Gadirov stated that Israel invested $24 million in the non-oil sector of Azerbaijan from 1995 to 2021.
Noting that since the beginning of 2022, 91 Israeli companies have registered their business in Azerbaijan, Gadirov added that these companies operate in various sectors, such as industry, construction, agriculture and others.
An Azerbaijani-Israeli business forum was held in Baku with the support of the Ministries of Economy and Agriculture, as well as Export and Investment Promotion Foundation. The forum was attended by representatives of government agencies and companies working in the field of agriculture from both countries.
Azerbaijan and Israel have been expanding bilateral cooperation since the establishment of diplomatic relations.
Azerbaijan established its first Trade and Tourism Representative Office in Israel in 2021.
The two countries' trade turnover totaled $928.4 million in 2021.