Today.Az » Business » AIOC significantly increased export of oil from Azerbaijan
13 May 2005 [11:51] - Today.Az
During January-April 2005 Azerbaijan International Oil company (AIOC) working at sea block "Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli", exported totally 2,744 mln. tons of oil, this is by 709 thousand tons more than indicators of January-April 2004.
The agency Trend reports, AIOC informed January-April by pipeline Baku-Supsa ("western route") 2,283 mln. tons of oil Azeri Light was exported and by Baku-Novorossiysk ("northern route) 460,93 thousand tons of oil.
AIOC transported by two routes in April 2005 893,2 thousand tons of oil. AIOC indicated, from this volume by "Western route" 567,9 thousand tons of oil was transported, and by "northern route- 325,277 thousand tons of oil.
SOCAR exported from port Novorossiysk 738,851 thousand tons of oil during January-April 2005. 82,179 thousand tons of oil was transported from port in April. Oil export from Azerbaijan was in 2004 8,937 mln. tons, thus is by 243 thousand tons more than in 2003.