10 April 2015 [16:45] - Today.Az
Azerbaijan Airlines, country’s biggest airline and national flag carrier, has carried out two flights along the route -- Baku-Rome-Baku and Baku Moscow to present its new “Boeing-787-8” Dreamliner, which the country received earlier, in December 2014.
The "Boeing-787-8" of Dreamliner is one of the most modern air liners uniting the last technical achievements and allowing to carry out flights on more remote distances. Thanks to the latest technology the plane has been equipped with comfortable conditions for passengers. "Boeing-787-8" differs from other aircrafts both on technical characteristics, and on the quality of service. Its weight is lighter in comparison with similar planes.
After the plane landed in Rome, the presentation ceremony’s guests examined the aircraft with interest and took some pictures. The participants wished "Boeing-787-8" successful flights.
Addressing the event, Ibrahim Seyidov AZAL’s representative in Italy noted that the expansion of communication between the two countries bodes well for the future.
Vagif Sadikhov, Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy noted that the transport sector is of great importance for Azerbaijan.
The acquisition of the new plane testifies to Azerbaijan's keenness to develop its transport infrastructure. AZAL takes an important place in the economy of the country.
Bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Italy have been developed in many spheres including political, economic, and culture. Therefore, the presentation of the Boeing-787 plane in Rome isn't casual. Emphasizing that direct flights between the two countries are evidence to the sustainable development of bilateral ties, the ambassador expressed confidence that soon the sides will start Baku-Rome-Baku and Baku-Milan-Baku flights.
AZAL’s Boeing 787 Dreamliner also made its first flight to Russia.
The first in the CIS "Dreamliner" flew on the route Baku - Moscow and landed at Moscow's Domodedovo Airport, which is still the only one in Russia serving flights operated by such type of aircraft on a regular basis.
Speaking at the presentation of the Dreamliner in Moscow, Eldar Hajiyev, the vice-president of the Silk Way Group presented Boeing-787 and talked about its future routes.
Currently four daily flights are operated from Domodedovo on the route Baku - Moscow - Baku. From May 1, 2015 AZAL will launch other four daily flights and two flights that will run from Thursday to Sunday.
Azerbaijan Airlines is the partner of Moscow’s Domodedovo Airport since 2003. During this time, the airline transported around 2.3 million passengers. On average, some 527 customers of AZAL daily use the Domodedovo airport services.
AZAL will hold its next presentation of the "Boeing-787-8" of Dreamliner in London and Paris.
Boeing 787 Dreamliner - long-range wide-body aircraft, designed to carry 242-323 passengers at a distance of 15 372 km.
Boeing 787 is mainly made of composite materials. Through the use of innovative technologies the aircraft provides economical effectiveness, fuel efficiency and a new level of comfort for passengers. The engineers of Boeing design center in Moscow participated in the creation of this aircraft.
AZAL fleet consists of more than 30 aircraft, both passenger and freight. Currently, AZAL's fleet consists of Boeing B-787-8, Boeing 757-200, Boeing 767-300, Airbus 319, Airbus A320, Airbus A340-500, Embraer ERJ 170-100LR and Embraer ERJ 190-100.
The company cooperates with about 60 airlines to provide its passengers with an opportunity to travel leisurely around the world.