Today.Az » Analytics » Azerbaijan appreciates Britain’s position on Nagorno-Karabakh
10 October 2014 [14:36] - Today.Az
Baku's ambassador to the United Kingdom has said London's reputation and position on the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are highly appreciated in Azerbaijan.
Given the economic and political interests of the United Kingdom, it has a natural interest in the conflict resolution, Tahir Tagizade said.
Reminding that on the eve of the NATO summit in Cardiff, the UK has expressed a consistent, logical and fair position on the conflict, the diplomat said as one of the leading forces in Europe, the UK has the opportunities.
Tagizade said the British leadership and the Foreign Office stressed the importance of the territorial integrity principle in the regional conflicts.
For over two decades, Azerbaijan and Armenia have been locked in conflict which emerged over Armenia's territorial claims against its South Caucasus neighbor.
Since a war in the early 1990s, Armenian armed forces have occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan's territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven surrounding regions. A fragile ceasefire has been in place since 1994, but long-standing efforts by U.S, Russian and French mediators have been largely fruitless so far.
Armenia has not yet implemented the U.N. Security Council's four resolutions on its pullout from the neighboring country's territories.